Day trip Interlaken to Montreux and Broc in 1 day?

Day trip Interlaken to Montreux and Broc in 1 day?

Print this page
Create an account to receive an e-mail when someone replies to this thread
Posts: 5
This thread is closed. You are welcome to log in and submit a new thread.
cspratik
cspratik
34 posts
active member
Feb 9, 2018 - 3:21 PM

Hi Guys,

I would like to travel to Montreux from Interlaken to visit Chillon Castle and other important places (please recommend some) in Montreux. and then go to Chocolate factory in Broc and back to Interlaken. Is it possible to do this in One day? Can I use Golden Pass Line for any of these route?

Is round trip possible from Interlaken - Montreux -Broc - Interlaken or vice versa?

Thanks in advance.

Slowpoke
Slowpoke
5012 posts
expert
Feb 10, 2018 - 12:50 AM in reply to cspratik

<<" I would like to travel to Montreux from Interlaken to visit Chillon Castle and other important places (please recommend some) in Montreux. and then go to Chocolate factory in Broc and back to Interlaken. Is it possible to do this in One day? Can I use Golden Pass Line for any of these route?

Is round trip possible from Interlaken - Montreux -Broc - Interlaken or vice versa? ">>

Yes.

Use the timetable to understand the timing and trains:

www.myswissalps.com/ti metable

The station for the chocolate factory is Broc Fabrique.

Slowpoke

rockoyster
rockoyster
3928 posts
expert
Feb 10, 2018 - 1:43 AM in reply to cspratik

You might get some good information from this recent thread www.myswissalps.com/fo rum/topic/train-route-from-lauterbrennen-to-gruyeres

cspratik
cspratik
34 posts
active member
Feb 10, 2018 - 11:18 AM in reply to Slowpoke

Thanks Slowpoke. I checked the timetable after looking at the recommendations given in the link provided by Rockoyster.

Below is my tentative schedule.

Taking train from Interlaken OST (7am) - Bern - Bulle - Broc-Fabrique (09:28). So, this is taking around 2 h 28 min.

What do you think how much time I require to visit Chocolate Factory(I am not planning to visit Cheese factory in Gruyeres to save my time)?

Then, taking train Broc-Fabric (13:32 pm) - Bulle - Grandvillard (by bus to) - Montbovon (by MOB Golden line to) - Montreux (15:01pm).This is taking 1h 29 min which I feel is fair enough.

After visiting places in Montreux (please suggest some good places other than Chillon Castle), I will taken train from Montreux (18:39) - Visp - Spiez - Interlaken Ost (20:54). This is taking 2h 15 min.

Do you guys think that above can be properly executed? or do you recommend to separate Chocolate factory visit and Montreux?

Please advise. Thanks

Last modified on Feb 10, 2018 - 11:22 AM by cspratik
Slowpoke
Slowpoke
5012 posts
expert
Feb 10, 2018 - 1:00 PM

I like it. I've never tried that bus, and it should be a nice ride. You could also do that by train.

Montreux?

www.myswissalps.com/mo ntreux

Rochers de Naye is nice but you don't have time.

Walk along the lake to the castle. Take the tour.

If you have time, make your return via Brig and via Kandersteg. I hour longer and really scenic.

www.switzerlandbyrail. com/trains/scenic/lots chberger_express.htm

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ L%C3%B6tschberg_railwa y_line

The scenery inside the alternative, the fast "basis" tunnel from Visp to near Spiez is really boring.

Slowpoke

More about Swiss trains and rail passes

More on MySwissAlps.com

Swiss tips in your mailbox

Sign up to receive our newsletter and the latest forum messages. The best way to prepare for your trip!

Sign up

Get a customized itinerary for your trip

Let Swiss travel consultants create a customized itinerary. They will book your entire trip.

More
© MySwissAlps.com 2002-2018